MAR-2 RR:CTF:TCM H003362 RSD
[…] BLADES USED IN CUTTING MACHINES

With respect to the imported blades that will be used in the cutting machines, based on your description, it appears that they are used only as replacement blades and that no substantial transformation of these particular imported blades occurs. Therefore, the cutting machine owners are deemed to be the ultimate purchasers of these imported blades. Consequently, the country of origin of the blades must be disclosed to the cutting machine owners. Section 134.32(d), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.32(d)), provides an exception to the country of origin marking requirements for “[a]rticles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles.” The sample of the outer cardboard box containing the blades has a prominent paper label securely affixed to it, which reads “MADE IN GERMANY”. In addition, the blades are stored in individual plastic holders, which have the words “Made in Solingen Germany” molded into their tops.